School Principal receives CEM School Leadership Excellence Awards 2017

September 8, 2017 – Dr. Rodilla Tumanda, school principal of Stella Maris Academy of Davao was sent to Edsa Shangri-La, Manila on the occasion of the Center for Educational Measurement, Inc. (CEM)’s 39th Anniversary – our school’s partner in providing the best testing materials for our students and the whole educative community.

21533798_10155044238119952_235659714_o

sample 2

It was a delightful day for us as her name was called to award her for this year’s CEM School leadership Excellence Awards for the Mindanao category.

21584605_10155044238124952_909201368_n

21469852_10155044238104952_27457118_n

21469507_10155044238109952_390699152_n

The school is proud for her achievement as this entails the victory of the school as well.

21443108_10155044238114952_1288492328_n 21476045_10155044238139952_858046541_n

She was with our School RCA Sr. Patricia Anna Aragon, F.I. and School Treasurer Sr. Victoria Lim, F.I. during the ceremony. It was in counterpart that the School was also awarded with the Plaque of Appreciation for giving its full support to this prestigious competition.

DSC09474

Mama Mary’s Birthday Celebrated by the SMAD Community

September 8, 2017 – The Stella Maris Academy of Davao had no class on this day since it was the day of the distribution of report cards and most of all, the Birthday of our loving Mama Mary was celebrated.

In the afternoon, the faculty and staff had their Development Session with Sister Leoly Quitorio, F.I. as their guest speaker.

DSC09421 DSC09424 DSC09432 DSC09438

It was in this session that Sister Leoly was able to impart Mama Mary’s important role not only to the educative community but most importantly to the Hijas de Jesus Congregation in which the school belongs.

The group was able to celebrate Mama Mary’s birthday through prayers, understanding and writing petitions which were gathered together to be prayed by our beloved F.I. sisters. The community was indeed grateful to this activity which intensified ones’ love for Mama Mary.

DSC09441 DSC09445 DSC09448

The session ended at 3:00 pm. It was then followed by a Eucharistic Celebration presided by Fr. William Cajes.

DSC09452 DSC09455 DSC09458 DSC09460 DSC09462 DSC09463 DSC09467

The mass ended by 4:30 pm.

SAINT CANDIDA COLOR RUN 2017

It was last August 27, 2017 (Sunday) when the SMAD Community and registered participants gathered to enjoy an early morning color fun run at SMAD campus. The event was organized by the SMAD-AA (Stella Maris Academy of Davao Alumni Association) united in their Animo  SMAD and inspired by Saint Candida’s virtues which promotes fellowship amongst the Alumni and a healthy lifestyle.

21077639_1633494316683367_8479533743462481364_n

21078669_1633494386683360_2266283332536933899_n  21191925_1633102163389249_1085024055240520984_n

21149900_1633494703349995_5199404739323123857_n 21192333_1633494516683347_6626436474984386131_n

21106343_1633494586683340_1816751434414105651_n 21151602_1633494970016635_599276260604730150_n

Everybody gathered as early as 5:00am. The first part was the Zumba at the school grounds while the runners started to gather in front of SMAD gate 2. Gun start for 10km runners was at 5:30 am, while 5:45am for 5km. and 5:50am for 3km.

21106370_1633495236683275_8532273054529770498_n  21106712_1633495436683255_1911928808223508761_n

21105943_1633495050016627_7455093360535677613_n  21106498_1633103003389165_9079286915233538352_n

21106416_10155013552944952_2924533104146339972_n

21149917_1633495240016608_2938789220485947001_n

21032893_1633102930055839_1605297393805592121_n 21077395_1633102170055915_4802887776450780890_n 21078631_1633103186722480_5053407773561299644_n 21105459_10155010632819952_8750175282572672748_n

After the run, the Zumba session resumed and raffle tickets were made together with other fun activities.

21106637_1633103086722490_2867263194236453653_n  21077376_1633102743389191_2279593248305493067_n

Everybody had fun and it was a beautiful experience especially for the community members having active healthy lifestyle.

The opening of the Alumni Sports fest with ball games followed the event. The Sports fest ended at 5:00pm.

21077270_1633102990055833_3924327796726733539_n 21105772_1633102593389206_5076990394601119993_n

SMAD’s unveiling of Saint Candida Maria de Jesus’ Statue

Last August 24, 2017 the SMAD administrators Sr. Patricia Anna T. Aragon, F.I., school RCA with Dr. Rodilla L. Tumanda, Principal welcomed the SMAD-AA (Stella Maris Academy of Davao Alumni Association) Alumni President Dr. Jett Lu who led the ceremonial unveiling of the statue of Saint Candida Maria de Jesus situated at the SMAD Main Gate 2 Lobby.

DSC08919

DSC08873 DSC08875

DSC08876

DSC08915

DSC08884


DSC08878 
DSC08880
DSC08893 DSC08891 DSC08889

DSC08904

Sr. Patricia, in behalf of the SMAD Educative Community thanked the Alumni Association as she received the bust.

Among the present were the SMAD-AA officers and members, Mrs. Annabel Palarca our HR Officer, Mr. Luis Arangoso Jr. our Prefect of Discipline, staff, Pastoral office, and the Hijas de Jesus Sisters.

The event ended with a community singing “In Jesus we have everything, without Him everything is lost.” A similar saying of St. Candida is engraved on the commemorative plate of her pedestal.

Everyday SCMDJ’s statue will now welcome all the Marisians in SMAD.

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR THE MONTHS September to November

ActivityIcon

SEPTEMBER 2017

1 Fri        FIRST FRIDAY MASS
1 Fri        BSP INDOOR CAMP: First – Junior and Senior (Day 1)
2 Sat       BSP INDOOR CAMP: First – Junior and Senior (Day 2)
2 Sat       RECOLLECTION: Gr.5 St. Michael / Gr.7 Charity
3 Sun
4 Mon
5 Tue
6 Wed
7 Thu      CONFESSION: Gr.3 Communicants
8 Fri       Mama Mary’s Birthday Celebration
8 Fri       A.M. – REPORT CARD DISTRIBUTION: N2 to GR.12
8 Fri       P.M. – Faculty Development Session with Sister Leoly Quitorio, F.I.
9 Sat
10 Sun
11 Mon    2nd UNIT TEST: (Day 1) SHS
12 Tue     2nd UNIT TEST: (Day 2) SHS (Day 1) GS & JHS
13 Wed    2nd UNIT TEST: (Day 3) SHS (Day 2) GS & JHS
14 Thu     2nd UNIT TEST: (Day 4) SHS (Day 3) GS & JHS
15 Fri       2nd UNIT TEST: (Day 5) SHS (Day 4) GS & JHS
15 Fri       1ST PTA Homeroom Meeting
15 Fri       MATH & SCIENCE Day Camp (Day 1): JHS
16 Sat      MATH & SCIENCE Day Camp (Day 2): JHS (Day 1) GS
16 Sat      RECOLLECTION: Gr.7 Chastity /Courage Gr.4 St. Dominic
17 Sun     RECOLLECTION: Gr.3 PARENTS
18 Mon   MBTI Test: Grade 11
19 Tue
20 Wed   SMAD INTRAMURALS 2017
21 Thu     SMAD INTRAMURALS 2017
22 Fri      SMAD INTRAMURALS 2017
23 Sat      FIRST COMMUNION: Grade 3
23 Sat      SCOUTS DAY CAMP: Gr.2 KAB & Star Scouts
23 Sat      MATH & SCIENCE Tree Planting: JHS
23 Sat      RECOLLECTION: Gr.7 Faith / Fortitude Gr.4 St. James
24 Sun
25 Mon
26 Tue
27 Wed    FEAST OF STELLA MARIS
27 Wed    CEAP CONVENTION
28 Thu     CEAP CONVENTION
29 Fri       CEAP CONVENTION
29 Fri       PACT/POIS Test: Gr.9
29 Fri       CSAT: Gr.12
30 Sat       GSP INDOOR CAMP: Junior – Gr. 5 and 6
30 Sat       RECOLLECTION: Gr.8 Hope / Honesty Gr. 4 St. Francis of Assisi
* PTA Bloodletting               * Camp Rally
* DACS Meet                         * BSP Jamboree

SELF DISCIPLINE

 

OCTOBER 2017

1 Sun
2 Mon        LAUNCHING: Rosary & Mission Month
2 Mon        DAT: Grade 11
3 Tue        LAUNCHING: United Nation
4 Wed
5 Thu        SMAD EDUCATORS’ DAY
5 Thu        HOLY MASS
6 Fri
7 Sat
8 Sun
9 Mon        2ND PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 1) SHS 1ST PT: (Day1)N1
10 Tue        2ND PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 2) SHS (Day 1) GS&JHS 1ST PT: (Day2)N1
11 Wed       2ND PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 3) SHS (Day 2) GS&JHS 1ST PT: (Day3)N1
12 Thu        2ND PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 4) SHS (Day 3) GS&JHS 1ST PT: (Day4)N1
13 Fri          2ND PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 5) SHS (Day 4) GS&JHS 1ST PT: (Day5)N1
14 Sat         PRE-SCHOOL FUN DAY
14 Sat         RECOLLECTION: Gr.8 Humility/Integrity Gr.4 St. Joseph
15 Sun
16 Mon
17 Tue        Career Tour: Gr.11
18 Wed
19 Thu        PAASCU VISIT: RE-SURVEY – GRADE SCHOOL
20 Fri         PAASCU VISIT: RE-SURVEY – GRADE SCHOOL
21 Sat         RECOLLECTION: Gr.8 Generosity Gr.9 Love Gr.4 St. Matthew
21 Sat         SCOUTS DAY CAMP: Gr.3 KAB & Star Scouts
22 Sun
23 Mon      CAREER DAY: Grade 10
24 Tue       CAREER DAY: Grade 12
25 Wed      CULMINATION: Rosary & Mission Month
26 Thu       CULMINATION: United Nation
27 Fri          S E M E S T R A L V A C A T I O N
28 Sat
29 Sun
30 Mon
31 Tue        Special Non-working Day (in observance of All Souls’ Day)
* PTA Socials Night

love for mary

 

NOVEMBER 2017

1 Wed        All Saints’ Day
2 Thu        All Souls’ Day
3 Fri
4 Sat
5 Sun
6 Mon
7 Tue         C L A S S E S R E S U M E
8 Wed       LAUNCHING: Mindanao Week for Peace / Christmas Fund Drive
9 Thu
10 Fri        REPORT CARD DISTRIBUTION: N1, GS, JHS, SHS
11 Sat
12 Sun
13 Mon      3rd UNIT TEST: (Day 1) SHS (Day 1) GS & JHS 2ND P.T.: (Day 1) N2 & K
14 Tue       3rd UNIT TEST: (Day 2) SHS (Day 1) GS & JHS 2ND P.T.: (Day 2) N2 & K
15 Wed      3rd UNIT TEST: (Day 3) SHS (Day 2) GS & JHS 2ND P.T.: (Day 3) N2 & K
16 Thu       3rd UNIT TEST: (Day 4) SHS (Day 3) GS & JHS 2ND P.T.: (Day 4) N2 & K
17 Fri         3rd UNIT TEST: (Day 5) SHS (Day 4) GS & JHS 2ND P.T.: (Day 5) N2 & K
17 Fri         BSP INDOOR CAMP: Junior and Senior (Day 1)
17 Fri         Peace Camp (Day 1)
18 Sat        BSP INDOOR CAMP: Junior and Senior (Day 2)
18 Sat        Peace Camp (Day 2)
18 Sat        RECOLLECTION: Gr.9 Joy / Loyalty
19 Sun       RECOLLECTION: Confirmand’s Parents
20 Mon     NATIONAL BOOK WEEK
21 Tue
22 Wed     CONFESSION: Gr.6 Confirmands
23 Thu
24 Fri         2nd PTA Homeroom Meeting
24 Fri         GSP INDOOR CAMP: Junior – Gr.4 (Day 1)
25 Sat         GSP INDOOR CAMP: Junior – Gr.4 (Day 2)
25 Sat         RECOLLECTION: Gr.9 Modesty / Justice
25 Sat         CONFIRMATION: Grade 6
26 Sun        PTA Advent Recollection
27 Mon
28 Tue
29 Wed
30 Thu       Regular Holiday: Bonifacio Day
* GSP Council wide Camping

love for god

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR THE MONTHS June to August

school activities

JUNE 2017

1 Thu
2 Fri
3 Sat            NEW STUDENTS: Orientation Day
4 Sun
5 Mon
6 Tue
7 Wed
8 Thu
9 Fri
10 Sat          NEW PARENTS: Orientation Day
11 Sun
12 Mon       Regular Holiday : Commemoration for Independence Day
13 Tue
14 Wed       FIRST DAY OF CLASS: Grade 1 to 10 / Class Advisory Orientation
15 Thu        FIRST DAY OF CLASS: Grade 11 and 12
15 Thu        CLUB/ORGANIZATION SCREENING: JHS/SHS
16 Fri          MASS OF THE HOLY SPIRIT
16 Fri          CLUB/ORGANIZATION SCREENING: GS
17 Sat
18 Sun
19 Mon      ELECTION OF CLASS OFFICERS: GS, JHS, SHS
19 Mon      ELECTION OF CLUB OFFICERS: JHS (A.M.)
20 Tue       FIRST DAY OF CLASS: Nursery 2 and Kindergarten
20 Tue       FORMATION: GSSC / HSSC
21 Wed       FIRST DAY OF CLASS: Nursery 1
21 Wed       ELECTION OF CLUB OFFICERS: Grades 1 to 3
22 Thu
23 Fri         PTA Homeroom Organization
23 Fri         ELECTION OF CLUB OFFICERS: Grades 4 to 6
24 Sat         BIBLE QUIZ (A.M.)
25 Sun
26 Mon      CAMPAIGN: GSSC / HSSC (room to room)
27 Tue        A.M. – MEETING DE AVANCE – GS
27 Tue        P.M. – MEETING DE AVANCE – JHS
28 Wed       ELECTION of Officers: GSSC / HSSC
29 Thu        Feast of Saint Peter and Saint Paul
30 Fri          GSP TRAINING: Cadet’s Leadership (Day 1)

filiation

 

JULY 2017

1 Sat            GSP TRAINING: Cadet’s Leadership (Day 2)
1 Sat            LEADERSHIP TRAINING: Grades 4 to 10
1 Sat            RECOLLECTION : Grade 12
2 Sun
3 Mon          LAUNCHING: Nutrition Month
4 Tue
5 Wed
6 Thu
7 Fri             FIRST FRIDAY MASS
8 Sat            GSP TRAINING: Junior Leadership
8 Sat            SPECIAL CLASS: Kinder Parents
9 Sun
10 Mon          1ST UNIT TEST: (Day 1) SHS
11 Tue            1ST UNIT TEST: (Day 2) SHS (Day 1) GS & JHS
12 Wed          1ST UNIT TEST: (Day 3) SHS (Day 2) GS & JHS
13 Thu           1ST UNIT TEST: (Day 4) SHS (Day 3) GS & JHS
14 Fri             1ST UNIT TEST: (Day 5) SHS (Day 4) GS & JHS
14 Fri             GSP INDOOR CAMP: Senior (Day1)
15 Sat             GSP INDOOR CAMP: Senior (Day2)
15 Sat             RECOLLECTION: Grade 11
15 Sat             GSP INVESTITURE: Practice – Star Scouts
15 Sat             SPECIAL CLASS: N1 & N2 Parents
15 Sat             RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 1)
16 Sun            RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 2)
17 Mon
18 Tue            OLSAT: Grade 4
18 Tue            GSP INVESTITURE: General Rehearsal
19 Wed           OLSAT: Grade 9
20 Thu           GSP INVESTITURE: Ceremony -A.M. Junior & Cadette Scouts/ P.M. Star Scouts
21 Fri
22 Sat             RECOLLECTION: Gr.6 St. Elizabeth / St. Francis Xavier
22 Sat             BSP INVESTITURE: Practice – KAB, Junior, and Senior Scouts
22 Sat             RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 1)
23 Sun           RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 2)
23 Sun           PTA General Assembly
24 Mon          SSHA TEST: Grade 7
24 Mon          SHS COOK FEST: STEM Students
25 Tue            BSP INVESTITURE: General Rehearsal
26 Wed          BSP INVESTITURE: Ceremony – A.M. Junior & Senior Scouts/ P.M. KAB Scouts
27 Thu
28 Fri             CULMINATION: Nutrition Month
28 Fri             Faculty Development on the life of Saint Ignatius de Loyola
29 Sat            RECOLLECTION: Gr.6 St. Ignatius de Loyola/ St. Lorenzo Ruiz
29 Sat            RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 1)
30 Sun           RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 2)
30 Sun           FREE CLINIC
31 Mon

faith in god

AUGUST 2017

1 Tue            LAUNCHING: Buwan ng Wika at Katutubo ng Mindanaw
2 Wed
3 Thu           Adopt – A – Child: Grades 1 and 2
4 Fri             FIRST FRIDAY MASS
4 Fri             A Day with Kuya Seminarians: Grade 3
5 Sat             RECOLLECTION: Gr.6 St. Therese/ Gr.5 St. Ma. Goretti
5 Sat             SCOUTS DAY CAMP: Gr.1 KAB and STAR Scouts
5 Sat             RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 1)
6 Sun            RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 2)
7 Mon           TRIDUUM PRAYER for Saint Candida Maria de Jesus
8 Tue            TRIDUUM PRAYER for Saint Candida Maria de Jesus
8 Tue            A Day with the Poor
9 Wed          MOTHER FOUNDRESS’ DAY Celebration
9 Wed          HOLY MASS with our Brothers and Sisters
10 Thu
11 Fri
12 Sat
13 Sun
14 Mon            1ST PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 1) N2, Kinder, SHS (Day 1) GS & JHS
15 Tue              1ST PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 2) N2, Kinder, SHS (Day 2) GS & JHS
16 Wed            1ST PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 3) N2, Kinder, SHS (Day 3) GS & JHS
17 Thu              1ST PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 4) N2, Kinder, SHS (Day 4) GS & JHS
18 Fri               1ST PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 5) N2, Kinder, SHS
19 Sat              BSP DAY CAMP: KAB Scouts – Gr.1 and 2
19 Sat              RECOLLECTION: Gr. 5 St. Benedict / St. Thomas
20 Sun
21 Mon           Special Non-working Day: Ninoy Aquino Day
22 Tue            FAB-C TEST: Grade 5
23 Wed          BAR-ON TEST: Grade 8
24 Thu           BAR-ON TEST: Grade 8
25 Fri             GSP INDOOR CAMP: Junior Gr.5 and Gr.6 (Day 1)
26 Sat            GSP INDOOR CAMP: Junior Gr.5 and Gr.6 (Day 2)
26 Sat            RECOLLECTION: Gr.5 St. Anthony / St. Bernadette
26 Sat            RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 1)
27 Sun            RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 2)
27 Sun          Saint Candida Run 2017
28 Mon           Regular Holiday: National Heroes Day
29 Tue
30 Wed
31 Thu            CULMINATION: Buwan ng Wika at Katutubo ng Mindanaw
* NCAE
* NAT

 

love for the poor

Music and Prayer Session with Sister Lee Uera, F.I.

The faculty and staff had a wonderful experience last July 13, 2017 (Thursday) as Sister Lee Uera, F.I. gave a resonating session of Music and Prayer. The session started at 1:00 pm.

DSC00907

She was introduced by Dr. Rodilla Tumanda, our school principal.

DSC00899

DSC00900

DSC00910

This unique spiritual exercise was truly enjoyed by the faculty and staff as they were able to sing selected bible verses and Saint Candida’s inspirational sayings, convert their personally selected secular songs into personal encounter with God , and even learn how to compose or make a song out of a selected bible verse. Through music and singing, they were also able to do praying. This was the goal of the session. They ended at 4:00 pm.

SMAD PTA General Assembly 2017

The Parents – Teachers Association had their General Assembly last July 23, 2017 (Sunday) at the Sky Gym. It was participated by school Administrators, PTA Board of Trustees, Faculty, Staff, and Parents.

The first part was the business meeting which started at 8:00 in the morning.

There was an opening prayer led by Mrs. Lezel Picardal then followed by the singing of the National anthem and School Hymn.

The Welcome address was delivered by Sister Patricia Anna Aragon, F.I. School RCA.

DSC00913

RCA Message

Good Morning everyone and welcome to Stella Maris Academy of Davao.
It is of great importance for us that you have come to this particular gathering that has something to do with the school life of your child. Once again, we emphasize on the value of collaboration between home and school and the significance of your involvement in the life of your child is vital and essential.

On a personal note, let me share some thoughts with you with what is happening around us – As I watched and hear the news of the heart breaking events in our country and how many people are dying especially children who are rob of their future – I can not help but feel sorry for our loss. It brings me to question my motivation in all that I do and also a great revelation that life is fragile and precious. But ultimately in connection with our school, it challenges us to give the best to the children who are here with us. How blessed are they to have parents like you who will not only assure them of good education but a future life filled with love and understanding. If some concern will surface or should we face difficult situations in the future, I hope this will not divide us but rather give us the opportunity to unite and find solutions. Let our partnership be a positive contribution to our country and let peace have the last word even in our small community here in SMAD.
This morning, we shall nominate parents for the board for school year 2017-2018. They will commit to work for the PTA and render service to the school. I am aware that positions like these are often unnoticed, but Christian leadership and following is a special call that draws you to a kind of service that the reward can not be seen by others but very much recognized by God. May we be encouraged to join in this endeavor.

For those who have served the association for the past year- thank you for the service you have extended. To all those who planned and prepared for this General Assembly today – the Board, other Parents, teachers and to our maintenance staff – thank you !

Let us know the role we play in this particular stage of our children’s life and how we can be of gentle support to their daily tasks of study instead
of extending subtle pressure or expectations that can create unwelcome anxiety and burden. In this digital world that we live in, we are asked to understand their unique world but also to guide them in the basics of life that will never change. Ultimately, we aim at developing their capacities and potentials at its best and always to put them to use for the service of others and God. We want them to learn how to live life and conquer their fears not only with confidence in their academic standing and achievements but even more important is the security of being well grounded and knowing where these gifts come from.
May this gathering remind us to cooperate with the Giver of whatever our children hold and to put in mind that we have come today because we want to be active agents in the academic life of our children and to support them in the most positive way we can.
Lastly, allow me to remind all of us that we are celebrating the year of the Parish – communion of communities. As one family, let us extend our participation and unity with our respective parishes and be involved in the life and the mission of the church.
Thank you for coming. Thank you for listening. Maraming Salamat po!


Dr. Gilbert Arendain delivered his President’s Message right after.

DSC00917

DSC00916

DSC00914

The Committee representatives had presented their reports for SY 2016 – 2017’s year-round activities.

DSC00919

Mr. Nathaniel Theodore Magalona for the Outreach and Socials Committee

DSC00921

Mr. Carlo Fuerzas for the Family Day Committee

DSC00923

Mrs. Katherine Uy for the Students, Teachers, Parents’ Welfare Committee

DSC00926

Mrs. Lezel Picardal for the Spiritual and Liturgical Committee

DSC00927

Mrs. Annabel Palarca for the Homeroom Committee

DSC00930

And the treasurer’s report was delivered by Mrs. Sharmila Ong

The Nomination was facilitated by Ms. Rhodora Edullantes.

There were few questions raised and they were addressed promptly by the administration.

DSC00932 DSC00933

The nomination of the PTA – BOT for this school year was facilitated by Mr. Jeffrey Alvarez.

There was a 15-minute break after the nomination.

DSC00935 DSC00934 DSC00939

A Eucharistic Celebration was held right after the assembly presided by Fr. Sherwin Valenzuela, RCJ.

It started at 10:00 am and ended at around 11:30 am.

The Master of the Ceremony is Ms. Madel Catre.

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR THE MONTHS OF FEBRUARY TO MARCH 2017

Liga-Campionilor1

FEBRUARY 2017 

3 (Fri) …………… FIRST FRIDAY MASS
3-4 (Fri-Sat) …………… Outdoor Camp : GSP Junior
4 (Sat) …………… PTA Family Fun Day
5 (Sun) …………… 19th SMEMCO Anniversary
6-9 (Mon-Thu) …………… English Week : Grade School & Junior High School
11 (Sat) …………… Scout’s Festival
13 (Mon) …………… DT English – Kinder
14 (Tue) …………… DT Math – Kinder
15 (Wed) …………… DT English & Math – Grades 1 to 3
16 (Thu) …………… DT Science & Filipino – Grades 1 to 3
17 (Fri) …………… DT English & Math – Grades 4 to 6
18 (Sat) …………… JS PROMENADE
20 (Mon) …………… DT Science & Filipino – Grades 4 to 6
20-24 (Mon-Fri) …………… FINAL EXAMINATION : Nursery 1, Nursery 2, and Kinder
21 (Tue) …………… DT English & Math – Grades 7 to 10

22 (Wed)

…………… DT Science – Grades 7 to 10
…………… DT Filipino – Grades 7 to 8
…………… Club Culmination : Grades 1 to 3
…………… Annual Math Quiz Bee

23-25 (Thu-Sat)

…………… GRACE K -12 – Araling Panlipunan
…………… Club Culmination : Junior High School
24 (Fri) …………… Club Culmination : Grades 4 to 6
25 (Sat) …………… Special Non-working day : Edsa Revolution
28-Mar.3 (Tue-Fri) …………… FOURTH PERIODICAL TEST : Grade 6

 

MARCH 2017

1 (Wed) …………… Ash Wednesday

1 – 2 (Wed – Thu) …………… NCAE (Grade 9) Morning Only

3 (Fri)

…………… First Friday Mass
…………… Moving-up Ceremony : Pre-school Department
5 (Sun) …………… PTA Sponsored Mass : PTA (Parents, Faculty, & Staff)
6-7 (Mon-Tue) …………… Determination of Honors : Graduating
9-15 (Thu-Wed) …………… FOURTH QUARTERLY TEST : Grade 11
10 (Fri) …………… Deliberation of Failing Students (Graduating)
10-15 (Fri-Wed) …………… FINAL EXAMINATIONS : Undergraduates – Grade School to Junior High School
14-15 (Tue-Wed) …………… Determination of Honors: Undergraduates
16 (Thu) …………… Special Non-working Public Holiday : Araw ng Davao
25 (Sat) …………… GRADUATION DAY
27 (Mon) …………… Junior High School COMPLETION CEREMONY
28 (Tue) …………… Practice : Recognition Day
29 (Wed) …………… RECOGNITION DAY : Undergraduates
31 (Fri) …………… DISTRIBUTION OF REPORT CARDS : ALL LEVELS