SCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR THE MONTHS June to August

school activities

JUNE 2017

1 Thu
2 Fri
3 Sat            NEW STUDENTS: Orientation Day
4 Sun
5 Mon
6 Tue
7 Wed
8 Thu
9 Fri
10 Sat          NEW PARENTS: Orientation Day
11 Sun
12 Mon       Regular Holiday : Commemoration for Independence Day
13 Tue
14 Wed       FIRST DAY OF CLASS: Grade 1 to 10 / Class Advisory Orientation
15 Thu        FIRST DAY OF CLASS: Grade 11 and 12
15 Thu        CLUB/ORGANIZATION SCREENING: JHS/SHS
16 Fri          MASS OF THE HOLY SPIRIT
16 Fri          CLUB/ORGANIZATION SCREENING: GS
17 Sat
18 Sun
19 Mon      ELECTION OF CLASS OFFICERS: GS, JHS, SHS
19 Mon      ELECTION OF CLUB OFFICERS: JHS (A.M.)
20 Tue       FIRST DAY OF CLASS: Nursery 2 and Kindergarten
20 Tue       FORMATION: GSSC / HSSC
21 Wed       FIRST DAY OF CLASS: Nursery 1
21 Wed       ELECTION OF CLUB OFFICERS: Grades 1 to 3
22 Thu
23 Fri         PTA Homeroom Organization
23 Fri         ELECTION OF CLUB OFFICERS: Grades 4 to 6
24 Sat         BIBLE QUIZ (A.M.)
25 Sun
26 Mon      CAMPAIGN: GSSC / HSSC (room to room)
27 Tue        A.M. – MEETING DE AVANCE – GS
27 Tue        P.M. – MEETING DE AVANCE – JHS
28 Wed       ELECTION of Officers: GSSC / HSSC
29 Thu        Feast of Saint Peter and Saint Paul
30 Fri          GSP TRAINING: Cadet’s Leadership (Day 1)

filiation

 

JULY 2017

1 Sat            GSP TRAINING: Cadet’s Leadership (Day 2)
1 Sat            LEADERSHIP TRAINING: Grades 4 to 10
1 Sat            RECOLLECTION : Grade 12
2 Sun
3 Mon          LAUNCHING: Nutrition Month
4 Tue
5 Wed
6 Thu
7 Fri             FIRST FRIDAY MASS
8 Sat            GSP TRAINING: Junior Leadership
8 Sat            SPECIAL CLASS: Kinder Parents
9 Sun
10 Mon          1ST UNIT TEST: (Day 1) SHS
11 Tue            1ST UNIT TEST: (Day 2) SHS (Day 1) GS & JHS
12 Wed          1ST UNIT TEST: (Day 3) SHS (Day 2) GS & JHS
13 Thu           1ST UNIT TEST: (Day 4) SHS (Day 3) GS & JHS
14 Fri             1ST UNIT TEST: (Day 5) SHS (Day 4) GS & JHS
14 Fri             GSP INDOOR CAMP: Senior (Day1)
15 Sat             GSP INDOOR CAMP: Senior (Day2)
15 Sat             RECOLLECTION: Grade 11
15 Sat             GSP INVESTITURE: Practice – Star Scouts
15 Sat             SPECIAL CLASS: N1 & N2 Parents
15 Sat             RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 1)
16 Sun            RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 2)
17 Mon
18 Tue            OLSAT: Grade 4
18 Tue            GSP INVESTITURE: General Rehearsal
19 Wed           OLSAT: Grade 9
20 Thu           GSP INVESTITURE: Ceremony -A.M. Junior & Cadette Scouts/ P.M. Star Scouts
21 Fri
22 Sat             RECOLLECTION: Gr.6 St. Elizabeth / St. Francis Xavier
22 Sat             BSP INVESTITURE: Practice – KAB, Junior, and Senior Scouts
22 Sat             RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 1)
23 Sun           RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 2)
23 Sun           PTA General Assembly
24 Mon          SSHA TEST: Grade 7
24 Mon          SHS COOK FEST: STEM Students
25 Tue            BSP INVESTITURE: General Rehearsal
26 Wed          BSP INVESTITURE: Ceremony – A.M. Junior & Senior Scouts/ P.M. KAB Scouts
27 Thu
28 Fri             CULMINATION: Nutrition Month
28 Fri             Faculty Development on the life of Saint Ignatius de Loyola
29 Sat            RECOLLECTION: Gr.6 St. Ignatius de Loyola/ St. Lorenzo Ruiz
29 Sat            RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 1)
30 Sun           RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 2)
30 Sun           FREE CLINIC
31 Mon

faith in god

AUGUST 2017

1 Tue            LAUNCHING: Buwan ng Wika at Katutubo ng Mindanaw
2 Wed
3 Thu           Adopt – A – Child: Grades 1 and 2
4 Fri             FIRST FRIDAY MASS
4 Fri             A Day with Kuya Seminarians: Grade 3
5 Sat             RECOLLECTION: Gr.6 St. Therese/ Gr.5 St. Ma. Goretti
5 Sat             SCOUTS DAY CAMP: Gr.1 KAB and STAR Scouts
5 Sat             RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 1)
6 Sun            RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 2)
7 Mon           TRIDUUM PRAYER for Saint Candida Maria de Jesus
8 Tue            TRIDUUM PRAYER for Saint Candida Maria de Jesus
8 Tue            A Day with the Poor
9 Wed          MOTHER FOUNDRESS’ DAY Celebration
9 Wed          HOLY MASS with our Brothers and Sisters
10 Thu
11 Fri
12 Sat
13 Sun
14 Mon            1ST PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 1) N2, Kinder, SHS (Day 1) GS & JHS
15 Tue              1ST PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 2) N2, Kinder, SHS (Day 2) GS & JHS
16 Wed            1ST PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 3) N2, Kinder, SHS (Day 3) GS & JHS
17 Thu              1ST PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 4) N2, Kinder, SHS (Day 4) GS & JHS
18 Fri               1ST PERIODICAL TEST: (Day 5) N2, Kinder, SHS
19 Sat              BSP DAY CAMP: KAB Scouts – Gr.1 and 2
19 Sat              RECOLLECTION: Gr. 5 St. Benedict / St. Thomas
20 Sun
21 Mon           Special Non-working Day: Ninoy Aquino Day
22 Tue            FAB-C TEST: Grade 5
23 Wed          BAR-ON TEST: Grade 8
24 Thu           BAR-ON TEST: Grade 8
25 Fri             GSP INDOOR CAMP: Junior Gr.5 and Gr.6 (Day 1)
26 Sat            GSP INDOOR CAMP: Junior Gr.5 and Gr.6 (Day 2)
26 Sat            RECOLLECTION: Gr.5 St. Anthony / St. Bernadette
26 Sat            RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 1)
27 Sun            RETREAT: Gr.10 (Day 2)
27 Sun          Saint Candida Run 2017
28 Mon           Regular Holiday: National Heroes Day
29 Tue
30 Wed
31 Thu            CULMINATION: Buwan ng Wika at Katutubo ng Mindanaw
* NCAE
* NAT

 

love for the poor

SMAD PTA General Assembly 2017

The Parents – Teachers Association had their General Assembly last July 23, 2017 (Sunday) at the Sky Gym. It was participated by school Administrators, PTA Board of Trustees, Faculty, Staff, and Parents.

The first part was the business meeting which started at 8:00 in the morning.

There was an opening prayer led by Mrs. Lezel Picardal then followed by the singing of the National anthem and School Hymn.

The Welcome address was delivered by Sister Patricia Anna Aragon, F.I. School RCA.

DSC00913

RCA Message

Good Morning everyone and welcome to Stella Maris Academy of Davao.
It is of great importance for us that you have come to this particular gathering that has something to do with the school life of your child. Once again, we emphasize on the value of collaboration between home and school and the significance of your involvement in the life of your child is vital and essential.

On a personal note, let me share some thoughts with you with what is happening around us – As I watched and hear the news of the heart breaking events in our country and how many people are dying especially children who are rob of their future – I can not help but feel sorry for our loss. It brings me to question my motivation in all that I do and also a great revelation that life is fragile and precious. But ultimately in connection with our school, it challenges us to give the best to the children who are here with us. How blessed are they to have parents like you who will not only assure them of good education but a future life filled with love and understanding. If some concern will surface or should we face difficult situations in the future, I hope this will not divide us but rather give us the opportunity to unite and find solutions. Let our partnership be a positive contribution to our country and let peace have the last word even in our small community here in SMAD.
This morning, we shall nominate parents for the board for school year 2017-2018. They will commit to work for the PTA and render service to the school. I am aware that positions like these are often unnoticed, but Christian leadership and following is a special call that draws you to a kind of service that the reward can not be seen by others but very much recognized by God. May we be encouraged to join in this endeavor.

For those who have served the association for the past year- thank you for the service you have extended. To all those who planned and prepared for this General Assembly today – the Board, other Parents, teachers and to our maintenance staff – thank you !

Let us know the role we play in this particular stage of our children’s life and how we can be of gentle support to their daily tasks of study instead
of extending subtle pressure or expectations that can create unwelcome anxiety and burden. In this digital world that we live in, we are asked to understand their unique world but also to guide them in the basics of life that will never change. Ultimately, we aim at developing their capacities and potentials at its best and always to put them to use for the service of others and God. We want them to learn how to live life and conquer their fears not only with confidence in their academic standing and achievements but even more important is the security of being well grounded and knowing where these gifts come from.
May this gathering remind us to cooperate with the Giver of whatever our children hold and to put in mind that we have come today because we want to be active agents in the academic life of our children and to support them in the most positive way we can.
Lastly, allow me to remind all of us that we are celebrating the year of the Parish – communion of communities. As one family, let us extend our participation and unity with our respective parishes and be involved in the life and the mission of the church.
Thank you for coming. Thank you for listening. Maraming Salamat po!


Dr. Gilbert Arendain delivered his President’s Message right after.

DSC00917

DSC00916

DSC00914

The Committee representatives had presented their reports for SY 2016 – 2017’s year-round activities.

DSC00919

Mr. Nathaniel Theodore Magalona for the Outreach and Socials Committee

DSC00921

Mr. Carlo Fuerzas for the Family Day Committee

DSC00923

Mrs. Katherine Uy for the Students, Teachers, Parents’ Welfare Committee

DSC00926

Mrs. Lezel Picardal for the Spiritual and Liturgical Committee

DSC00927

Mrs. Annabel Palarca for the Homeroom Committee

DSC00930

And the treasurer’s report was delivered by Mrs. Sharmila Ong

The Nomination was facilitated by Ms. Rhodora Edullantes.

There were few questions raised and they were addressed promptly by the administration.

DSC00932 DSC00933

The nomination of the PTA – BOT for this school year was facilitated by Mr. Jeffrey Alvarez.

There was a 15-minute break after the nomination.

DSC00935 DSC00934 DSC00939

A Eucharistic Celebration was held right after the assembly presided by Fr. Sherwin Valenzuela, RCJ.

It started at 10:00 am and ended at around 11:30 am.

The Master of the Ceremony is Ms. Madel Catre.

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR THE MONTHS OF FEBRUARY TO MARCH 2017

Liga-Campionilor1

FEBRUARY 2017 

3 (Fri) …………… FIRST FRIDAY MASS
3-4 (Fri-Sat) …………… Outdoor Camp : GSP Junior
4 (Sat) …………… PTA Family Fun Day
5 (Sun) …………… 19th SMEMCO Anniversary
6-9 (Mon-Thu) …………… English Week : Grade School & Junior High School
11 (Sat) …………… Scout’s Festival
13 (Mon) …………… DT English – Kinder
14 (Tue) …………… DT Math – Kinder
15 (Wed) …………… DT English & Math – Grades 1 to 3
16 (Thu) …………… DT Science & Filipino – Grades 1 to 3
17 (Fri) …………… DT English & Math – Grades 4 to 6
18 (Sat) …………… JS PROMENADE
20 (Mon) …………… DT Science & Filipino – Grades 4 to 6
20-24 (Mon-Fri) …………… FINAL EXAMINATION : Nursery 1, Nursery 2, and Kinder
21 (Tue) …………… DT English & Math – Grades 7 to 10

22 (Wed)

…………… DT Science – Grades 7 to 10
…………… DT Filipino – Grades 7 to 8
…………… Club Culmination : Grades 1 to 3
…………… Annual Math Quiz Bee

23-25 (Thu-Sat)

…………… GRACE K -12 – Araling Panlipunan
…………… Club Culmination : Junior High School
24 (Fri) …………… Club Culmination : Grades 4 to 6
25 (Sat) …………… Special Non-working day : Edsa Revolution
28-Mar.3 (Tue-Fri) …………… FOURTH PERIODICAL TEST : Grade 6

 

MARCH 2017

1 (Wed) …………… Ash Wednesday

1 – 2 (Wed – Thu) …………… NCAE (Grade 9) Morning Only

3 (Fri)

…………… First Friday Mass
…………… Moving-up Ceremony : Pre-school Department
5 (Sun) …………… PTA Sponsored Mass : PTA (Parents, Faculty, & Staff)
6-7 (Mon-Tue) …………… Determination of Honors : Graduating
9-15 (Thu-Wed) …………… FOURTH QUARTERLY TEST : Grade 11
10 (Fri) …………… Deliberation of Failing Students (Graduating)
10-15 (Fri-Wed) …………… FINAL EXAMINATIONS : Undergraduates – Grade School to Junior High School
14-15 (Tue-Wed) …………… Determination of Honors: Undergraduates
16 (Thu) …………… Special Non-working Public Holiday : Araw ng Davao
25 (Sat) …………… GRADUATION DAY
27 (Mon) …………… Junior High School COMPLETION CEREMONY
28 (Tue) …………… Practice : Recognition Day
29 (Wed) …………… RECOGNITION DAY : Undergraduates
31 (Fri) …………… DISTRIBUTION OF REPORT CARDS : ALL LEVELS

INCOMING SCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR THE MONTHS NOVEMBER 2016 TO JANUARY 2017

Liga-Campionilor1

NOVEMBER 2016

1 (Tue) …………… Special Non-working Day : All Saint’s Day
2 (Wed) …………… All Soul’s Day
8 (Tue) …………… Classes Resume
…………… Launching : Christmas Fund Drive
11 (Fri) …………… DISTRIBUTION OF REPORT CARDS : Grades 1 to 11
14-18 (Mon-Fri) …………… Unit Test III : Grade 11
…………… SECOND PERIODICAL TEST : Nursey 2 & Kinder
15-18 (Tue-Fri) …………… Unit Test III : Grade School and Junior High School
18-19 (Fri-Sat) …………… BSP Indoor Camping : Junior and Senior scouts
19 (Sat) …………… Recollection : Gr. 9 Loyalty ; Gr. 9 Love ; Gr. 4 St. Francis of Assisi
20 (Sun) …………… Confirmand’s Parents Recollection
21-25 (Mon-Fri) …………… National Book Week
23 (Wed) …………… Confession : Grade 6
26 (Sat) …………… Confirmation Day
27 (Sun) …………… PTA Advent Recollection
30 (Wed) …………… Regular Holiday : Bonifacio Day
**** …………… Mindanao Week of Peace (Peace Camp)
**** …………… GSP Council Wide Enccampment
**** …………… Star Scouts Revel Day

 

DECEMBER 2016

2-3 (Fri-Sat) …………… 63rd Foundation Day Celebration
8 (Thu) …………… Feast of the Immaculate Conception
10 (Sat) …………… Packing of Goods
12-16 (Mon-Fri) …………… THIRD QUARTERLY TEST : Grade 11
13-16 (Tue-Fri) …………… THIRD PERIODICAL TEST : Grade School & Junior High School
14 (Wed) …………… Faculty and Staff Recollection
15 (Thu) …………… Christmas Party : Pre-school
17 (Sat) …………… Share – A – Joy
19 (Mon) …………… Christmas Party : Grade School, Junior and Senior High School
20-Jan.3 (Tue-Tue) …………… Christmas Break
30 (Fri) …………… Holiday : Rizal Day

 

JANUARY 2017

4 (Wed) …………… Classes Resume
6 (Fri) …………… FIRST FRIDAY MASS and NEW YEAR’S MASS
7 (Sat) …………… Recollection : Gr. 9 Modesty ; Gr. 9 Justice ; Gr. 4 St. Dominic
9 (Mon) …………… Confession : Gr. 3 & Gr. 9
10 (Tue) …………… Confession : Gr. 4 & Gr. 8
11 (Wed) …………… Confession : Gr. 5 & Gr. 7
12 (Thu) …………… Confession : Gr. 6 & Gr. 10
13 (Fri) …………… DISTRIBUTION OF REPORT CARDS : Nursery II to Grade 11
…………… Outdoor Camping : Junior & Senior BSP
14 (Sat) …………… Recollection : Gr. 9 Joy ; Gr. 4 St. James
16-20 (Mon-Fri) …………… Reading Test : Nursery 2
17-20 (Tue-Fri) …………… Math week
20-21 (Fri-Sat) …………… Outdoor Camping : GSP Senior & Cadette
21 (Sat) …………… Kab Scouts’ Day Camp
…………… Recollection : Gr. 4 St. Michael
21-22 (Sat-Sun) …………… Retreat : Grade 11
23 (Mon) …………… Launching : Bible Week
23-26 (Mon-Thu) …………… BIBLE WEEK
24-27 (Tue-Thu) …………… Unit Test IV : Grade 6
26-Feb.3 (Thu-Fri) …………… Reading Test : Kinder
26 (Thu) …………… Culmination : Bible Week
27 (Fri) …………… Chinese New Year Celebration
28 (Sat) …………… Special Non-working Holiday : Chinese Lunar New Year’s Day
30 (Mon) …………… English Day for Grade 6
31-Feb.3 (Tue-Fri) …………… Unit Test IV : Grade 11 / undergrad: Grade School & Junior High School

SMAD Intramurals 2016

This year’s SMAD Intramurals 2016 was held last September 21 – 23, 2016 with the theme:

“Living and Witnessing Christ’s Mercy as SMAD Educative Family through Sports, Music and Arts”.

DAY 1

The opening program started with a Doxology performed by the F.I. youth.

1

It was then followed by the entry of colors from the Senior BSP.

2

The Philippine National Anthem was performed by the JHS Glee club and the Oath of Sportsmanship was led by Andrea Haw.

3           4

The lightning of Torch was led by Seth Vidal together with the Unit Representatives.

5

6 7 9 10 11 12 13

The  opening of the Intramurals was officially declared by Dr. Rodilla L. Tumanda school principal.

 14

The Opening Salvo of the event was the DACS meet 2016 Cheer dance champion.

15

Roll Call Yells were vigorously performed by the participating units from Grades 1 to 11.

16   17 18   19 20   21 22   23 24   25 26   27

                  20 21 22 23 24 25 26

Everybody went down to the school ground to witness the Raising of School Banner by Mr. Luis Arangoso and Dr. Rodilla Tumanda and the Raising of Sports Banner by Mrs. Ma. Melinda Sagaray and Mrs. Lezel Picardal.

 28 29 3031

By 10:00 am, the Ball games started.

32 33 34

In the afternoon of the Day 1, the Grades 1 – 3 students had their Musical and Literary contest  while the Grades 4 – 10 had Parlor Games, Essay Writing, and continuation of Ball Games.

35  36  37  38 39

DAY 2

On the second day, the morning program were the Vocal Solo and Duet, Acoustic, Folk Dance and the SMAD Faculty Presentation.

The afternoon program were the continuation of the Ball games and the Quiz bee facilitated by Mrs. Jomylen Mocam for the Grade School and Mrs. Elma Paulin for the Junior High School.

  40 41  42 43  44 45  46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55  57

58 59 60 61

62 63

64  66

Day 3

The Championship on all categories were conducted in their respective areas.

67 68 69 70 71 72

Also was the Friendly Basketball Game of the Male faculty versus the Diocesan Priests.

73 74 75

The Hiphop Competition, Cheerdance, and the Awarding of Prizes took hold in the afternoon.

76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85

86 87 88 89 90 91 92

93

94  96 97  99     104

The following were the awardees and champion of this year’s SMAD Intramurals 2016:

GRADE SCHOOL DEPARTMENT

Over-all Champion : UNIT 1

95

2nd Runner Up : UNIT 2 / 1st Runner Up : UNIT 3

98

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL DEPARTMENT

 Over-all Champion: UNIT 4

102

3rd runner Up : UNIT 2

100

2nd runner Up : UNIT 1

101

1st runner Up : UNIT 3

103

INCOMING SCHOOL ACTIVITIES FOR THE MONTHS AUGUST TO OCTOBER 2016

AUGUST 2016

1 (Mon) …………… Launching : Linggo ng Wika at Katutubo ng Mindanaw
1-9 (Mon-Tue) …………… NOVENA PRAYER FOR ST. CANDIDA MARIA DE JESUS
3-5 (Wed-Fri) …………… RAVENS : Grade 2
4 (Thu) …………… Adopt – a – Child : Grades 1 and 2
6 (Sat) …………… Leadership Training : Junior GSP
8 (Mon) …………… FEAST OF SAINT CANDIDA MARIA DE JESUS CELEBRATION
9 (Tue) …………… Day with the Poor : Grades 3 to 10
10-16 (Wed-Fri, Mon-Tue) …………… FIRST QUARTERLY TEST : Grade 11
10-15 (Wed-Fri, Mon) …………… FIRST PERIODICAL TEST : Grade School and Junior High School
18 (Thu) …………… PTA Homeroom Meeting
18-19 (Thu-Fri) …………… BAR – ON : Grade 8
19 (Fri) …………… Special Non-working Day : Kadayawan Festival
19-20 (Fri-Sat) …………… 1st BSP Indoor Camping : Junior and Senior
20 (Sat) …………… Recollection : Gr. 6 St. Ignatius de Loyola ; Gr. 6 St.Elizabeth
21 (Sun) …………… Special Non-working Day : Ninoy Aquino Day
22-26 (Mon-Fri) …………… FIRST PERIODICAL TEST : Nursery 2 and Kindergarten
26-27 (Fri-Sat) …………… Junior GSP Indoor Camping
27 (Sat) …………… Recollection : Gr. 6 St. Lorenzo Ruiz ; Gr. 6 St.Francis Xavier
…………… Day Camp: Grade 1 Star Scouts
27-28 (Sat-Sun) …………… Retreat : Grade 10
29 (Mon) …………… Regular Holiday : National Heroes’ Day
31 (Wed) …………… Culmination : Linggo ng Wika at Katutubo ng Mindanaw
***** …………… NCAE

 

SEPTEMBER 2016

2 (Fri) …………… FIRST FRIDAY MASS
…………… DISTRIBUTION OF REPORT CARDS : Grades 1 to 11
3 (Sat) …………… Recollection : Gr. 7 Courage ; Gr. 7 Faith
3-4 (Sat-Sun) …………… Retreat : Grade 10
8 (Thu) …………… Mama Mary’s Birthday Celebration
9-16 (Fri,Mon-Fri) …………… Unit Test II : Grade 11
12-16 (Mon-Fri) …………… Unit Test II : Grade School & Junior High School
13 (Tue) …………… Eid-al-Adha (Muslim’s Feast of the Sacrifice)
14-15 (Wed-Thu) …………… 16 PF : Grade 11
16 (Fri) …………… DISTRIBUTION OF REPORT CARDS : Nursery 2 & Kinder
17 (Sat) …………… Recollection : Gr. 7 Charity ; Gr. 7 Chastity
…………… Math and Science Day Camp : Grades 1 to 10
19-20 (Mon-Tue) …………… OLSAT : Grade 7
21-23 (Thu-Fri) …………… SMAD INTRAMURALS 2016
24 (Sat) …………… Recollection : Gr. 7 Fortitude ; Gr. 8 Humility
…………… Day Camp : Star Scouts Gr. 2
24-25 (Sat-Sun) …………… Retreat : Grade 10
25 (Sun) …………… First Communicant’s Parents Recollection
27 (Tue) …………… Feast of Stella Maris
28 (Wed) …………… First Confession : Grade 3
30 (Fri) …………… PACT / POIS : Grade 9
***** …………… GSP Camp Rally
***** …………… BSP Jamboree
Sept. 1-3 (Thu-Sat) …………… DACS
18 (Sun) …………… PTA Blood Letting

 

OCTOBER 2016

1-2 (Sat-Sun) …………… Retreat : Grade 10
4 (Tue) …………… Launching : Rosary Month & Mission Month
…………… Launching : United Nation
…………… OLSAT : Grade 4
5 (Wed) …………… Career Day : Grade 10
6 (Thu) …………… SMAD EDUCATOR’S DAY
7 (Fri) …………… Rest Day
10-14 (Mon-Fri) …………… SECOND QUARTERLY TEST : Grade 11
…………… FIRST PERIODICAL TEST : Nursery 1
11-14 (Tue-Fri) …………… SECOND PERIODICAL TEST : Grade School & Junior High School
15 (Sat) …………… Recollection : Gr. 8 Generosity ; Gr. 8 Hope ; Gr. 4 St. Matthew
…………… Pre-school Fun Day
…………… Day Camp : Star Scouts Gr. 3
15-16 (Sat-Sun) …………… Retreat : Grade 10
18 (Tue) …………… Career Tour : Grade 11
21 (Friday) …………… PTA Homeroom Meeting
22 (Sat) …………… Recollection : Gr. 8 Honesty ; Gr. 8 Integrity ; Gr. 4 St. Joseph
…………… FIRST COMMUNION
…………… PTA Socials Night
24-25 (Mon-Tue) …………… DAT : Grade 11
26 (Wed) …………… Culmination : United Nation
27 (Thu) …………… Culmination : Rosary Month, Mission Month
28-Nov.8 (Fri-Tue) …………… Semestral Vacation
31 (Mon) …………… Additional Special non-working Day :Additional to Nov.1 All Saint’s Day

SMAD’s Opening of Class for School year 2016 – 2017

SMAD opens the school today, June 8, 2016 as they welcome the Grades 1 to 10 students for their first day of class.

It started with the Flag ceremony at 7:20 in the morning.

DSC00843

Sister Patricia Anna Aragon, F.I., RCA delivered her welcome remarks and introduced the F.I. sisters of the community to the students.

Message from the RCA

(Representative of the Congregation in the  Apostolic Works)

Good Morning!

As we gather on this first day of classes, I welcome you with joy and affection – it is good to see all of you today!

Every academic year that opens bring with it distinctive needs, demands, and challenges that always mandate changes and adjustments. These changes at times can be simple or radical. Much as schools need to preserve traditions especially of those things that identify and mark them, they are  also bound to be always ready to take bold steps with confidence for the necessary new things.

Know that we can always count on Jesus to help us face these new things. He is the one who will gently push us as we face not so familiar situations.

My dear students, our pursuit to always excel is really motivated with our passion to give what is best for all of you and we can do so much if we work together with Jesus as our lead. Let us start the year with much hope and optimism.

Let me remind you that we are still in the great Jubilee year of Mercy as declared by Pope Francis. This grace year will end on November 20. It is also the year of the Family and the Eucharist. I invite you to make this year different and unique by showing much love for your family and the Eucharist – receive Jesus in the bread with more love and devotion. Take time to be with the Lord and ask him in your quiet time, how you can honor Him? Let us allow ourselves to be touched by Jesus in this most sacred host and from there let love and mercy flow to our family, loved ones and to all our brothers and sisters especially here in SMAD.

As Mother Foundress would say in one of her sayings – “Allow yourself to soak in God’s loving mercy in the stillness of your heart.”

Let us open this year with joy and hope that in everything we will do, our God may be glorified!

Thank you and have a good day everyone!

Introduction of the Hijas de Jesus Sisters in the Community

Below: The Hijas de Jesus Sisters from left : Sister Teresita Saba, F.I. (Canteen In-charge), Sister Armi Palijo, F.I. (Treasurer), Sister Lina Cornelio, F.I. (Pastoral Consultant), Sister Caridad Ramirez, F.I. (Pastoral Adviser), Sister Felisa Molina, F.I. (Sister Superior to the Cebu-Mindanao Community), and Sister Thelma Barbarona, F.I. (Provincial Superior of the Indico-Pacific)

DSC00850

DSC00848

Dr. Rodilla Tumanda, the school Principal, introduces the Administrative officers, faculty, and staff for SY 2016 – 2017.

DSC00858 DSC00866

After the introduction, the Alumni class of 1991 headed by Mrs. Sharmila Barretto – Ong turned over 10 brand new laptops to the school as their Alumni Sponsorship project to the community.

DSC00885

The program ended at 8:00 am and followed by regular class.

The School is K to 12 ready and joyfully welcomes the Grade 11 students as they will have their first day of class tomorrow, June 9, 2016.

The SMAD community is looking forward to a joyful and productive school year 2016 – 2017 for everyone especially the Grade 11 students, our Pioneer batch of the Senior High School Program.